1. Education
Selected Artists from the Northern Renaissance
 Related Article
• Art History 101:  The Northern Renaissance
 
 Related Resources
• Art History Outline: Renaissance to Early Modern Art (1400 - 1880)
• Art History by Movement
• Famous Names in Art: Alphabetical Index
• The Northern Renaissance - Related Resources

An alphabetical listing of important artists from the Northern Renaissance (c. 1325 - 1600), sorted by school/nationality. Hyperlinked names indicate a path to an individual artist's profile. (Hint: Use the command "Ctrl + F" and type in an artist's surname to quickly search the list.)

   

Austrian
 
Laib, Conrad
Master of Heiligenkreuz
Master of the Acts of Mercy
Pacher, Michael
Seisenegger, Jacob
 
Dutch
 
Aertsen, Pieter
Bloemaert, Abraham
Coornhert, Dirck Volkertszoon 
Dalem, Cornelis van
Engelbrechtsz, Cornelis
Gerhard, Hubert
Gheyn, Jacob (or Jacques) de
Gheyn, Jacob (or Jacques) de, II
Goltzius, Hendrick 
Haarlem, Cornelis van
Heemskerck, Maerten van
Keyser, Hendrick de, I
Leyden, Lucas van
Mander, Karel van
Mandyn, Jan
Master of Female Half-Lengths
Master of the Tibertine Sibyl
Miereveld, Michiel Jansz 
Mor van Dashorst, Anthonis 
Moreelse, Paulus 
Mostaert, Jan
Muller, Jan H.
Oostsanen, Jacob Cornelisz van
Saenredam, Jan
Schardt, Johan Gregor van der
Scorel, Jan van
Second Gouda Woodcutter
Sustris, Lambert
Vermeyen, Jan
Vries, Adriaen de
Vries, Hans Vredeman de
Vroom, Hendrick Cornelisz 
Wtewael, Joachim Antonisz 
 
Dutch-Flemish
 
Lyon, Corneille de 
 
English
 
Bacon, Sir Nathaniel
Bettes, John
Gower, George
Hilliard, Nicholas
Larkin, William
Oliver, Isaac 
Peake, Robert
 
Flemish
 
Aelst, Pieter Coecke van
Alsloot, Denys van 
Amstel, Jan van
Backer, Jacob de
Bellechose, Henri 
Bening, Simon
Benson, Ambrosius 
Beuckelaer, Joachim 
Blondeel, Lancelot 
Bol, Hans
Borcht, Pieter Van Der
Bril, Paul 
Bruegel, the Elder, Jan
Bruegel, the Younger, Jan
Bruegel, the Elder, Pieter
Bruegel, the Younger, Pieter
Bry, Thoedor de
Calvaert, Denys 
Campana, Pedro de
Claeissens, Pieter, I
Clerck, Hendrik de 
Cleve, Joos van
Cock, Hieronymus
Collaert, Adriaen 
Coninxloo, Gillis van 
Coter, Colijn de
Coxcie, Michiel van
Eworth, Hans
Eyck, Hubert van
Eyck, Jan van
Flandes, Juan de
Floris, Cornelis
Floris, Frans
Francken, Frans, I
Galle, Cornelis, I
Galle, Philip
Gassel, Lucas 
Gheeraents, the Younger, Marcus
Grimmer, Abel 
Hemessen, Caterina van 
Hemessen, Jan Sanders van
Hey, Jean
Heyden, Pieter van der
Hoefnagel, Joris 
Hogers, Jacob
Horenbout, Gerard
Isenbrant, Adriaen 
Jacobsz, Dirck
Janssens, Abraham
Jonghelnick, Jacques
Ketel, Cornelis 
Keuninck, Kerstiaen de
Key, Adriaen Thomas  
Lieferinxe, Josse 
Liege, Jean de
Lombard, Lambert
Mabuse (Jan Gossart)
Massys, Quentin
Master F. V. B.
Master of Hoogstraeten 
Master of the Aix-en-Chapel Altarpiece
Master of Frankfurt
Master of the Joseph Legend
Master of the Khanenko Adoration
Master of the Saint Catherine Legend
Master of the Saint Ursula Legend
Master S
Matham, Jacob
Meulen, Steven van der
Momper, Joos de, II
Mostaert, Gillis
Neufchatel, Nicolas  
Orley, Bernaert van
Patinir, Herri de (Herri met de Bles)
Patinir, Joachim
Pourbus, the Elder, Frans
Pourbus, the Younger, Frans
Pourbus, Pieter
Provost, Jan
Reymerswaele, Marinus van
Sadeler, Aegidius, II
Sadeler, Jan, I
Savery, Roelandt 
Sluter, Claus
Somer, Paul van
Speckaert, Hans
Spranger, Bartholomaeus 
Stockt, Vrancke van der
Straet, Jan van der
Teerlinc, Levina 
Toeput, Lodewyk 
Valckenborch, Lucas van
Veen, Otto van
Vellert, Dirk 
Verhaecht, Tobias 
Vos, Martin de
Vrancx, Bastiaen 
Vrelant, Willem
 
Franco-Flemish
 
Marmion, Simon
 
French
 
Barbet, Jean
Bellange, Jacques 
Biard, Pierre
Bontemps, Pierre
Caron, Antoine
Clouet, François
Clouet, the Younger, Jean
Colombe, Michel 
Cordier, Nicolas
Cousin, the Elder, Jean
Delaune, Etienne 
Dipre, Nicolas
Dubreuil, Toussaint 
Dumoustier, the Elder, Pierre
Duval, Marc
Duvet, Jean
Fouquet, Jean
Francqueville, Pierre
Freminet, Martin
Froment, Nicolas
Goujon, Jean
Hesden, Jacquemart de
Iverny, Jacques
Jacquet, Mathieu 
Jacquiot, Ponce 
Limosin, Leonard
Marcillat, Guillaume de
Master A. C. 
Master of Mary of Burgundy
Master of Saint Gilles
Master of the Avignon School
Master of the Battle of Fornovo
Master of the Duke of Bedford
Master of the Latour d'Auvergne Triptych
Master of the Manna
Master of the Rebel Angels
Master of the Thuison Altarpiece 
Masters of the Fontainebleau 
Palissy, Bernard
Perreal, Jean 
Pilon, Germain
Pinaigiers, Jean 
Poyet, Jean
Prieur, Barthelemy 
Pucelle, Jean
Quarton, Enguerrand 
Quesnel, François
Reymond, Pierre
Richier, Ligier 
Saxe, Andres Marsal de 
Varin, Quentin
 
German
 
Aldegrever, Heinrich 
Altdorfer, Albrecht
Beck, Leonhard
Beham, Barthel
Beham, Hans Sebald
Breu, the Elder, Jorg
Bruyn, the Elder, Barthel 
Burgkmair, the Elder, Hans
Calcar, Johan Stephen von
Cranach, the Elder, Lucas
Cranach, the Younger, Lucas
Daucher, Adolf
Dürer, Albrecht
Elsheimer, Adam
Erhardt, Michel
Gerhaert, Nicolaus
Grasser, Erasmus
Grien, Hans Baldung
Grünewald, Matthias
Hirschvogel, Augustin 
Hirschvogel, the Elder, Veit
Holbein, Ambrosius
Holbein, the Elder, Hans
Holbein, the Younger, Hans
Hopfer, Daniel
Huber, Wolf
Kartner Meister
Koellin, Peter
Koerbecke, Johann
Konrad of Soest
Kraft, Adam
Kulmbach, Hans Suss von
Landshut, Mair von
Lochner, Stephan
Master A. G.
Master Bertram
Master E. S.
Master LCz
Master of the Augsburg Visitation
Master of the Coburg Roundels
Master of the Holy Family
Master of the Housebook
Master of the Karlsruhe Passion
Master of the Life of the Virgin
Master of the Pfullendorf Altar
Master of the Playing Cards
Master of the Polling Panels
Master of the Tegernsee Passion
Meckenem, Israhel van
Meit, Conrad
Multscher, Hans
Niclaus of Haguenau
Olmutz, Wenzel von
Pencz, Georg 
Pleydenwurff, Hans
Ratgeb, Jorg
Reichlich, Marx
Riemenschneider, Tilman
Schaufelein, Hans Leonhard
Schoengauer, Martin
Stoss, Veit
Strigel, Bernhard
Strub, the Younger, Peter
Vischer, the Elder, Peter
Vischer, the Younger, Peter
Wertinger, Hans
Witz, Conrad
Zundt, Mathias
 
Hungarian
 
Master of Janosret
 
Netherlandish
 
Bellegambe, Jean
Bosch, Hieronymus
Bouts, Aelbrecht
Bouts, the Elder, Dieric
Bouts, the Younger, Dieric
Campin, Roger
Christus, Petrus
Daret, Jacques
David, Gerard
Goes, Hugo van der
Kunst, Pieter Cornelisz
Master of the Prado's Adoration of the Magi
Master of the Saint Bartholomew Altarpiece
Master of the Saint Lucy Legend
Master of the View of Sainte Gudule
Master of the Virgo inter Virgines
Memling, Hans
Sint-Jans, Geertgen Tot
Sittow, Michel
Wassenhove, Joos van
Weyden, Rogier van der
 
Polish
 
Polack, Jan
 
Spanish
 
Berruguete, Alonso 
El Greco
Juni, Juan de
Machuca, Pedro
Morales, Luis de
Siloe, Diego de 
 
Swiss
 
Bockstorffer, Christoffel 
Egeri, Karl von
Graf, Urs
Heintz, Joseph
Manuel, Niklaus
Wil, Nicolaus Wirt von

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.